Pages not shown in Pagemanager

A place to report and discuss bugs - please mention CMSimple-version, server, platform and browser version
Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:53 pm

First notice
NOTICE: Undefined variable: plugin_tx
/www/c/m/u13296/public_html/_sub/clear172/cmsimple/functions.php:2346
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

cmb
Posts: 12439
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by cmb » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:05 pm

Tata wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:53 pm
First notice
NOTICE: Undefined variable: plugin_tx
/www/c/m/u13296/public_html/_sub/clear172/cmsimple/functions.php:2346
There is something wrong, since this line doesn't mention $plugin_tx – actually, there is no $plugin_tx in the whole file (besides a single mention in a comment).
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:19 pm

That's what I can't understand. I don't know where comes this notice from.
So far, I came to monorder plugin and this doesn't show its backend.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

cmb
Posts: 12439
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by cmb » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:36 pm

Tata wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:19 pm
That's what I can't understand. I don't know where comes this notice from.
Have a look at the file cmsimple/functions.php, line 2346; if this isn't the same as https://github.com/cmsimple-xh/cmsimple ... .php#L2346, then the upload might have gone wrong.

If the line is correct, your system is broken – perhaps some server side caching issue – perhaps a bug in PHP 7.0.0.
Tata wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:19 pm
So far, I came to monorder plugin and this doesn't show its backend.
Known issue. Hartmut offers a fixed version, see http://cmsimplexh.webdesign-keil.de/?Er ... s/Download.
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:02 pm

cmb wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:36 pm
Have a look at the file cmsimple/functions.php, line 2346; if this isn't the same as https://github.com/cmsimple-xh/cmsimple ... .php#L2346, then the upload might have gone wrong.
Yes, the line is the same. I'll try it later downgradin back to PHP 5.6 on the server. Probably tomorrow.
THX so far
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:37 pm

Anyway, I don't understand that only this very installation has a problem. The doyens other installations in subdomains run without problem. It seems to me, that there must be something in installed plugins/template.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:10 pm

The conflickt in pagemanager is gone after removing floating_blocks plugin.
The login on the server remains unsolved.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

cmb
Posts: 12439
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by cmb » Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:45 pm

Tata wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:37 pm
Anyway, I don't understand that only this very installation has a problem. The doyens other installations in subdomains run without problem. It seems to me, that there must be something in installed plugins/template.
If PHP reports an issue regarding an undefined variable in a file, where this variable wasn't even mentioned, then there is something terribly wrong with PHP.
Tata wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:10 pm
The conflickt in pagemanager is gone after removing floating_blocks plugin.
Indeed, if the configured ID isn't there in the template, a JS error is thrown ("Cannot read property 'top' of undefined"), and jQuery says good bye.
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:25 pm

cmb wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:45 pm
If PHP reports an issue regarding an undefined variable in a file, where this variable wasn't even mentioned, then there is something terribly wrong with PHP.
At [url=http://plugins_172.cmsimple.sk]http://plugins_172.cmsimple.sk[/url] - there is brand new installation.
With PHP 5.6.20FastCGI seems to work. Upgrading to PHP 7.0.5 > definitely the 7.0.5 is bad.
I can login only trough URL/?&login. Then everything seems OK. Logging trough the LOGIN link returns "500"
Only for testing (incl.phpinfo in root):
http://plugins_172.cmsimple.sk with PHP 5.6.20
and
http://plugins_172_php7.cmsimple.sk with PHP 7.0.5

Also clear installations are uploaded
http://clear172.cmsimple.sk with PHP 5.6.20
http://clear172_php7.cmsimple.sk with PHP 7.0.5

Has anybody similar problems with PHP7+?
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Tata
Posts: 2657
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Pages not shown in Pagemanager

Post by Tata » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:51 am

Ich habe bereits für http://rodokmene.cmsimple.sk (CMSimple_XH 1.6.10) die PHP 7.0.5 eingestellt (sehe http://rodokmene.cmsimple.sk/phpinfo.php). Alles läuft wunderbar. So fürchte ich, dass die Versionen 1.7.1/1.7.2 mit PHP 7+ ein Problem haben.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Post Reply