[New Plugin] UpdateCheck

Third Party Plugins to CMSimple - how to install, use and create plugins

Moderator: Tata

Post Reply
Holger
Site Admin
Posts: 3470
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 7:10 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

[New Plugin] UpdateCheck

Post by Holger » Thu May 30, 2013 4:17 pm

Hello!

I've just released the first version of UpdateCheck for CMSimple_XH.

UpdateCheck is a backend-plugin for CMSimple_XH.
It checks, if a newer version of CMSimple_XH or a installed plugin is available and shows the results in a clearly overview.
This overview contains download-links and marks critical updates which should be installed as soon as possible.

UpdateCheck works only with CMSimple_XH. Other variants / forks are not compatible with this Plugin!

Download: http://cmsimple.holgerirmler.de/en/?Plugins:UpdateCheck

Holger

tanavots
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:18 pm

Re: [New Plugin] UpdateCheck

Post by tanavots » Fri May 31, 2013 10:03 am

Thanks for very useful plugin!

Found conflict with (old) lightbox 2.04. script (<script type="text/javascript" src="js/prototype.js"></script>) which will cause continuous check of updates.

cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: [New Plugin] UpdateCheck

Post by cmb » Fri May 31, 2013 10:38 am

Some changes have to be made to stay compatible with prototype.js (or other JS frameworks which use the $ identifier). In plugins/hi_updatecheck/admin.php line 61 and 184:

Code: Select all

                    jQuery(document).ready(function($){ 
In plugins/hi_updatecheck/updatecheck.php line 151ff:

Code: Select all

                    error: function() {
                        jQuery(\'#upd_' . $pluginname . '_loading\').css(\'display\',\'none\');
                        jQuery(\'#upd_' . $pluginname . '_Info\').html(\'Sorry, a problem has occurred while checking ' . $pluginname . '.\');
                    },
                    success: function(msg){
                        jQuery(\'#upd_' . $pluginname . '_Info\').html(msg);
                        jQuery(\'#upd_' . $pluginname . '_loading\').css(\'display\',\'none\');
                    }
To avoid incompatibilities with other plugins, you may have to include prototype.js like so:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery != "undefined") jQuery.noConflict()</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/prototype.js"></script>
Last edited by cmb on Fri May 31, 2013 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: fixed jQuery.noConflict() line
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

tanavots
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:18 pm

Re: [New Plugin] UpdateCheck

Post by tanavots » Fri May 31, 2013 3:13 pm

Thanks, working!

Post Reply