Missing 2site feature

Questions about how to install and problems installing - please read the documentation first!
Post Reply
Tata
Posts: 2792
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Missing 2site feature

Post by Tata » Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:15 pm

I want upgrade my http://cmsimple.sk to v1.6.7. It iis built on v1.5.3 and the "doku" and "FAQ" are made as 2sites. I succeeded to upgrade to main part (cmsimple.sk) but the "doku" and "FAQ" open of course the same content file. Is there a way how could I use 2lang for this need? I am still trying to find the way. But I either do something wrong or don't do something at all.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

lck
Posts: 1322
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Missing 2site feature

Post by lck » Tue Sep 20, 2016 9:54 am

Yes, you can ;)

Example for FAQ:
copy 2lang and rename folder to e.g. fq (only 2 letters are here allowed, more letters are possible, see here)
open folder fq > rename folder content to fq > move this folder fq to ./content/
go to ./cmsimple/languages/ and copy yor language sk.php and rename it to fq.php

Now you can login at http://cmsimple.sk/fq create und adjust your site.
In template.htm change your FAQ-Link to <a href="fq" ... </a>
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

Tata
Posts: 2792
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Missing 2site feature

Post by Tata » Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:07 am

Thanks a lot. I'll try it later today.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Tata
Posts: 2792
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Missing 2site feature

Post by Tata » Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:31 pm

Doesn't work. The URL ius not found. Even after clicking the login link I get
Fatal error: 'break' not in the 'loop' or 'switch' context in C:\localweb\167SK\plugins\realblog\admin.php on line 316
but it is I hope because the RealBlog2.5 is installed. I'll try to upgrade it to RealBlog_XH.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Maxim
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:52 am
Location: Запорожье
Contact:

If I only have subdomains

Post by Maxim » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:50 am

А если у меня первая CMS не CMSimple_XH. Если у меня только субдомены.
If CMSimple_XH is not the first. If I only have subdomains.
Wenn CMSimple_XH nicht der erste. Wenn ich nur sub-domains.

cmb
Posts: 12785
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Missing 2site feature

Post by cmb » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:48 am

Tata wrote:Doesn't work. The URL ius not found. Even after clicking the login link I get
Fatal error: 'break' not in the 'loop' or 'switch' context in C:\localweb\167SK\plugins\realblog\admin.php on line 316
but it is I hope because the RealBlog2.5 is installed. I'll try to upgrade it to RealBlog_XH.
Indeed, that's a bug in RealBlog 2.5, that is supposed to be solved with RealBlog_XH.
Maxim wrote:If CMSimple_XH is not the first. If I only have subdomains.
Sorry, I don't understand you. Can you please elaborate?
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Maxim
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:52 am
Location: Запорожье
Contact:

CMSimple_XH

Post by Maxim » Wed Sep 21, 2016 10:15 am

Sorry, I don't understand you. Can you please elaborate?
Много файлов повторяются.
Если CMSimple_XH находится в корневом каталоге, тогда для субдоменов можно воспользоваться советом "lck".
А если у меня в корневом каталоге другая CMS как мне уменьшить количество повторяющихся файлов?

A lot of files again.
If CMSimple_XH is in the root directory, then for subdomains, can use the council "lck".
And if I have in the root directory of another CMS how can I reduce the number of duplicate files?

У меня так:

I have so:
\ (maxim.zp.ua - InstantCMS)
\apt (apt.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\foxpro (foxpro.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\k510i (k510i.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\maxim (maxim.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\pinata (pinata.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\ubuntu (ubuntu.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\vitalij (vitalij.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)


А не так:

But not so:
\ (maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\apt (apt.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\foxpro (foxpro.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\k510i (k510i.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\maxim (maxim.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\pinata (pinata.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\ubuntu (ubuntu.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)
\vitalij (vitalij.maxim.zp.ua - CMSimple_XH)

Post Reply