Frontpage: "No page selected"

Questions about how to install and problems installing - please read the documentation first!
Post Reply
sjulli
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 9:19 am

Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by sjulli » Fri Feb 04, 2022 9:33 am

When I go directly to the domain: beboerhuset.org I get the message "No page selected".
How do I get it to either "redirect" to beboerhuset.org/?Velkommen - or just show info from the "?Velkommen " page?

Good Friday :-)
Mikkel

olape
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:47 am
Contact:

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by olape » Fri Feb 04, 2022 10:08 am

This works both ways for me.

However, the result is DC (duplicate content), but that is a problem of the CMS.

cmb
Posts: 14009
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by cmb » Fri Feb 04, 2022 10:42 am

sjulli wrote:
Fri Feb 04, 2022 9:33 am
When I go directly to the domain: beboerhuset.org I get the message "No page selected".
That only happens when you're logged in as administrator. I think this is solved by latests CMSimple_XH 1.7.5.
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

olape
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:47 am
Contact:

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by olape » Fri Feb 04, 2022 11:10 am

cmb wrote:
Fri Feb 04, 2022 10:42 am
I think this is solved by latests CMSimple_XH 1.7.5.
but it is CMSimple 5.4 2021031201 :(

cmb
Posts: 14009
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by cmb » Fri Feb 04, 2022 12:11 pm

Might be worthwhile to give CMSimple_XH a try. :)
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

Tata
Posts: 3482
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by Tata » Fri Feb 04, 2022 2:39 pm

I always wonder why are people with CMSimple_? looking for an answer in this forum.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

sjulli
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 9:19 am

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by sjulli » Mon Feb 07, 2022 12:13 pm

Thank you fot the answers.
Yes, it seems like there is no problem when you are not logged in as an admin. So "problem solved"..
But as mentioned, there will be duplicate content... maybe a feature could be that a page can be mared as "root page"; and will be the one being shown when visitirs enters the root domain without any parameters.

olape
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:47 am
Contact:

Re: Frontpage: "No page selected"

Post by olape » Mon Feb 07, 2022 12:26 pm

Since CMSimple_XH 1.7.3 this is the case.
But just _XH.
Here you can test it:
https://demo.cmsimple-xh.dk/?Welcome

But you are using CMSimple 5.4, so we can't help you here. Except the recommendation to test CMSimple_XH.

Post Reply