including a script

General questions about CMSimple
Post Reply
bastingse
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

including a script

Post by bastingse » Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:17 am

Folks, i need some assistance here....

I'm using a yellowpage script and did include it in the template by copy/paste some codes into the template.htm.
When i visit the website it does show the script how it should be: https://dorpsplatformholtum.nl/index.php?Ondernemers

Now..... when i log in as admin into cmsimple and visit the above url and i click on a url inside the page (script), it does show the content that it should show on the right way in the website. (it does show this in the content: https://dorpsplatformholtum.nl/yellowpa ... nView&id=1 )
But, when i log out as admin and visit the above url as a visitor and click somewhere on a hyperlink in the content from the script, then it jumps to the homepage of the website.

Another weird thing that is going on, when i click on the settings, config, language or template button in the black bar it does show a white page with this text "Method pjListings::array didn't exists"
If i click on any other button there are no problems....

Anybody knows whats going on???

cmb
Posts: 12601
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: including a script

Post by cmb » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:03 pm

bastingse wrote:Anybody knows whats going on???
The script doesn't appear to be suitable for CMSimple's URLs (at least it would need to be adapted), where the first query parameter (i.e. what comes immediately after the ? in the URL) specifies the chosen page. For example, instead of https://dorpsplatformholtum.nl/index.ph ... nView&id=2, the URL should be https://dorpsplatformholtum.nl/index.ph ... nView&id=2 – and even this doesn't appear to give the desired result.

Generally, integrating full fledged PHP scripts in CMSimple will rarely work (if ever), unless they are constrained to an IFrame.
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

bastingse
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: including a script

Post by bastingse » Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:24 am

Thanks Christoph for your reply. I solve the problem last night by activate clean url's for the script and htaccess.

Post Reply