first page not show

General questions about CMSimple
cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by cmb » Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:05 pm

dsa wrote:
That looks broken (the $page_data_fields line should not end with a $). Was that a copy&paste error (or did I cause it when marking up the HTML)?
sorry, thats nano editor, it shows $ when it reachs end of window in a line
Well, assuming the line continues correctly, your content appears to be fine.

With regard to the faulty detection of the start page (if no page name is given in the query string), I suggest that you do some debugging. You may start by inserting the following line at the end of function rfc():

Code: Select all

var_dump($s);
This should output int(0); in your case it might show int(-1) what would be wrong.
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:42 pm

yes it prints

int(-1)

cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by cmb » Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:56 pm

dsa wrote:yes it prints

int(-1)
What is to be expected, if no query string is present – sorry, my comment above was simply wrong. :oops:

The relevant part where $s is fixed, if it hasn't already been set, is in cms.php. This does not happen, if either $f has been assigned a value, or $o is not empty. So please add the following debug statement just above this code:

Code: Select all

var_dump($f, $o); 
If you request http://simusol.org (without query string; non admin mode) this should print:

Code: Select all

string(0) ""
string(0) ""
If it does for you, but you're still having trouble accessing the start page in case of renaming, I suppose that there is some caching involved (either server side, or client side).
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:50 pm

the result is
string(0) "" string(0) ""

cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by cmb » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:49 am

dsa wrote:the result is
string(0) "" string(0) ""
I've just noticed that you have ge_canonical installed. Have you tried without this plugin?

Anyhow, the canonical links inserted by ge_canonical are not necessarily the desired ones. For instance, when I access https://www.simusol.org/?Inicio the canonical link is http://www.simusol.org/ (https changed to http).
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

Post Reply