first page not show

General questions about CMSimple
dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

first page not show

Post by dsa » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:40 pm

My site http://www.simusol.org/ ,called without arguments
do not show the first page

when I call
http://www.simusol.org/?INICIO

it works perfectly

I have
Locator
Home: INICIO
in language file

The first page is called INICIO as a <h1> heading

what could be happening?

Thanks

lck
Posts: 1360
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by lck » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:49 pm

Fore me it works. Please delete Browser-Cache and relaod Site.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

lck
Posts: 1360
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by lck » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:58 pm

Also it seems as if empty lines are at the very beginning of your template.htm. Delete this.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:06 pm

Ok, it worked, erasing Mozilla history.

Its the first time in a long time using internet that is not enough to reload the page, why?

I changed again from INICIO to inicio, in the page header and in language

Again I need to erase the history, the page appears empty, before erasing history. (not as it was the last time I called)

All the users must do that if I changed the first page name?

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:13 pm

Ok, that was, the emtpy line. I was trying to put favicon yesterday and leave that line

its not necesary to change language also

Thanks you very much!

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:50 am

I tought it was solved but not, I continued to have problems.

So I put these in the template page, I think now its solved
<?php if ($su === ""):?>
<?php $s=0;?>
<?php $su="Inicio";?>
<?php endif;?>

cmb
Posts: 12876
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by cmb » Sat Dec 17, 2016 12:42 pm

dsa wrote:My site http://www.simusol.org/ ,called without arguments
do not show the first page
I don't know what's wrong there. Maybe it's caused by the "Upgrade-Insecure-Requests" Header? Enabling this header doesn't appear to make sense, because there is no HTTPS support for your site.
dsa wrote:So I put these in the template page, I think now its solved
<?php if ($su === ""):?>
<?php $s=0;?>
<?php $su="Inicio";?>
<?php endif;?>
That causes issues; for instance, http://www.simusol.org/?&sitemap now shows the sitemap and the contents of the first page below it.
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:04 pm

Maybe it's caused by the "Upgrade-Insecure-Requests" Header? Enabling this header doesn't appear to make sense, because there is no HTTPS support for your site.

How can I change that?, I can not fin in language or config files

https://simusol.org is also working

cmb
Posts: 12876
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: first page not show

Post by cmb » Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:56 pm

dsa wrote:How can I change that?, I can not fin in language or config files
This header is not sent by CMSimple_XH – at least not from the core, and neither from the standard plugins nor the templates. It might be configurable in the site's control panel.
dsa wrote:https://simusol.org is also working
For me, Google Chrome as well as FireFox report an "unsecure connection" due to an untrusted certificate.
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

dsa
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:09 am

Re: first page not show

Post by dsa » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:31 am

Maybe it's caused by the "Upgrade-Insecure-Requests" Header?
I cant see that header, could you send me what you are seeing?
For me, Google Chrome as well as FireFox report an "unsecure connection" due to an untrusted certificate.
yes, its an auto generated certificate

Post Reply