Disable display a fatal error has occurred...

General questions about CMSimple
Post Reply
doczimut
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: Normandy (France)

Disable display a fatal error has occurred...

Post by doczimut » Mon Jan 16, 2023 7:48 am

Hello
I now have an alert message on a few sites: "A fatal error has occurred. Enable Debug Mode".
I haven't changed anything (no error locally for the same site in php 7.4). So while waiting for a more in-depth search, how can this alert no longer appear? Thanks.

olape
Posts: 2351
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:47 am
Contact:

Re: Disable display a fatal error has occurred...

Post by olape » Mon Jan 16, 2023 8:19 am

Have you activated the debug mode?

doczimut
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: Normandy (France)

Re: Disable display a fatal error has occurred...

Post by doczimut » Mon Jan 16, 2023 2:10 pm

I had touched something, not on the sites, but the version of the server, PHP from 7.4 to 8.2. In 8.2, a problem is then present and fixed with the error messages displayed (debug mode).
I had in the template <?php echo onepage_toplink(TOP); ?>
The error disappears with (without the TOP) <?php echo onepage_toplink(); ?>
I don't know why, I added this top, non-existent in the original template (op-goaway).

cmb
Posts: 14168
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Disable display a fatal error has occurred...

Post by cmb » Mon Jan 16, 2023 4:01 pm

doczimut wrote:
Mon Jan 16, 2023 2:10 pm
I had in the template <?php echo onepage_toplink(TOP); ?>
That should be

Code: Select all

<?php echo onepage_toplink('TOP');?>
(note the single quotation marks)
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

doczimut
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: Normandy (France)

Re: Disable display a fatal error has occurred...

Post by doczimut » Mon Jan 16, 2023 4:45 pm

Yes, that's fine, TOP enclosed in single quotes.
Thanks.

Post Reply