Onepage_XH

Third Party Plugins to CMSimple - how to install, use and create plugins

Moderator: Tata

Tata
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by Tata » Mon Jul 18, 2016 8:58 pm

Thanks, I have been just told by Oldnema - and have checked it too - that on Safari on Windows some parts of the template are shown badly. Some of them are styled by flexbox, which isn't suported by older varsions of Safari. Read more here...
The latest Windows version is 5.1.7.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

cmb
Posts: 12718
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by cmb » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:42 pm

Hi everybody!

I have just released Onepage_XH 1.0beta2.

I've fixed several bugs and made some improvements; see the changelog for details. However, there's still a lot to be improved.

Thanks to all who tested, reported issues and provided suggestions for improvement!

Happy testing!
Last edited by cmb on Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Add version
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Tata
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by Tata » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:15 pm

Can't find a way to use the expand_plugin with onepage. Is it possible at all? Or is there another possibility to use expandable blocks? It is possible with CSS, but very comfortable and absolutely not for a user, which doesn't know enough of HTML and CSS.
Using in stylesheet and in content

Code: Select all

.block p{display: none;}
.block:hover{border-bottom: 1px dotted #999;	background: #fff;}
.block:hover p{	display: inline-block;}
forks well in frontend. But it works also in backend and it is impossible to edit the blocks, as they collapse/expand when mowing the mouse tto the editor's toolbar.
EDIT:
I think I have found it. I am just not sure if it's OK to have set Level2 in configuration, as the onepage plugin accepts only Level1. At least, the plugins seems to work this way.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

cmb
Posts: 12718
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by cmb » Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:17 pm

Tata wrote:
Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:15 pm
Or is there another possibility to use expandable blocks? It is possible with CSS, but very comfortable and absolutely not for a user, which doesn't know enough of HTML and CSS.
It is possible to configure TinyMCE to allow for editing of HTML5 structuring elements, see https://www.tinymce.com/docs/demo/format-html5/. While that certainly takes a while to get used to it, it would be an option to avoid the HTML mode.
Tata wrote:
Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:15 pm
Using in stylesheet and in content

Code: Select all

.block p{display: none;}
.block:hover{border-bottom: 1px dotted #999;	background: #fff;}
.block:hover p{	display: inline-block;}
forks well in frontend. But it works also in backend and it is impossible to edit the blocks, as they collapse/expand when mowing the mouse tto the editor's toolbar.
The complete stylesheet.css is available to the editor. If you want to hide some styles from the editor, consider to put them into a separate stylesheet and link to it manually in template.
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Tata
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by Tata » Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:11 pm

Thakns for the hint. But I made the plugin working, so there is the problem off and using the sitemap() in admin modus only (called by a button over the editor in v1.6.10) or using the pagemanager (in v1.7.2), the pages are good enough editable.
Adjusting the editor self seems to me tooooooo complicated for endusers.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Tata
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by Tata » Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:43 am

I am not sure wether it's a feature, a bug or (as often) some of my faults.
All links get the anchor "#content". Internal links lead always to the very first page.
Links to external sources inserted in text get the same and also do not works. This is logical as (if inserting a link to URL then) no URL#content can't be found). However, there is the id="content" in the template, so the internal links should work.
Example:
http://rancdubina.cmsimple.sk/#Par-slov-o-nas (the last word is linked to the page "Kontakt")
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

cmb
Posts: 12718
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by cmb » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:34 am

Tata wrote:
Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:43 am
All links get the anchor "#content".
This is due to the following code (may be part of template.htm):

Code: Select all

<!-- Jump to content -->
    <script type="text/javascript">
    /* <![CDATA[ */
    (function () {
        "use strict";
        var navigation = document.getElementById("content"),
            anchors = navigation.getElementsByTagName("a"),i,n;
        for (i = 0, n = anchors.length; i < n; i += 1) {
            anchors[i].href += "#content";
        }
    }());
    /* ]]> */
    </script>
Christoph M. Becker –Plugins for CMSimple_XH, but not for CMSimple 4+

Tata
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Onepage_XH

Post by Tata » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:07 am

I see, THX. It remained unintentionally from the genuine template (dubina) where it is needed.
As to the links:
The internal links must not be created by choosing the URL but the anchor. Otherway they get the "?" instead of "#" on the beginning. It must be added manually as the Link list produces the standard link with "?".
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Post Reply