Advancedform_XH

Third Party Plugins to CMSimple - how to install, use and create plugins

Moderator: Tata

intelli
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 pm

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by intelli » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:19 pm

Hi,

I tried the new release and now everything works fine, except the possibility to define "values" for radio buttons, multi or field select option.

Great Job so far

Regards

intelli

cmb
Posts: 13672
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by cmb » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:37 pm

Hi intelli,
intelli wrote:I tried the new release and now everything works fine
:D
intelli wrote:except the possibility to define "values" for radio buttons, multi or field select option.
What didn't work exactly? Couldn't you open the property dialog? Did the tool buttons in the property dialog not work?

If you were looking for the text-field with the properties, this is a hidden field now. Just press the tool button with the wrench next to the type field, to open the property dialog.

Christoph
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

intelli
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 pm

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by intelli » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:07 pm

Couldn't you open the property dialog?
Exactly this is the prob! :) When I click on the property icon nothing happens.

Regards

intelli

cmb
Posts: 13672
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by cmb » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:31 pm

Hi intelli,

so this is a JS problem. I suppose you have JS enabled in your browser. Which one are you using? Does is display any error? Do the property dialogs for other field types show up? Does it work for a newly created form?

Christoph
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

intelli
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 pm

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by intelli » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:47 pm

Hi,
I suppose you have JS enabled in your browser.
Yes, of course. :)
Which one are you using?
FF 6.0.1
Does is display any error?
No errors
Do the property dialogs for other field types show up? Does it work for a newly created form?
No and ... no.

intelli

intelli
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 pm

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by intelli » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:49 pm

I suppose I know where the problem is. :)

There are no js files included in your beta4-package. :shock: :o :shock:

No Java --> No options. :)

intelli

cmb
Posts: 13672
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by cmb » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:57 pm

Hi intelli,

for me everything works fine with FF 6.0.1. So please open FF's error console (CTRL+SHIFT+J) and try to open the dialog again. An error should be shown.

And I've just checked: 1beta4 contains admin.js in the plugin's root folder. :?

Christoph
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

intelli
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 pm

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by intelli » Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:02 pm

Fehler: ADVFRM_TX is not defined
Quelldatei: http://mydomain.de/plugins/advancedform/admin.js
Zeile: 276
That´s the error message I get through the console.

intelli

cmb
Posts: 13672
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by cmb » Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:12 pm

Hi intelli,

I guess were getting closer to the solution. You should have a look to the languages/ folder. There should be a file YOURLANG.js besides a file YOURLANG.php. In this file ADVFRM_TX should be defined.

If the file doesn't exist, please check the languages/ folder's permissions. These should be set to 0755 or 0777. But however, an error should be reported by Advancedform_XH, if the YOURLANG.js couldn't be created.

If the file does exist, please check the HTML source code. It should contain the line:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="./../plugins/advancedform/languages/YOURLANG.js"></script>
BTW: which language did you use with CMSimple? Did you delete the plugin's en.php?

Christoph
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

intelli
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:46 pm

Re: Advancedform_XH

Post by intelli » Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:16 pm

PERFECT!

Now everything works as it should. It was just the wrong permission for the languages folder.

BIG THX

intelli

Post Reply