Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Third Party Plugins to CMSimple - how to install, use and create plugins

Moderator: Tata

Nicky
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp

Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by Nicky » Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:50 am

Standard to call = {{{PLUGIN:fotorama('1');}}} where '1' is the gallery name.

Same code in the French version gives 'Datei konnte nicht gefunden werden'.

Thx

cmb
Posts: 13272
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by cmb » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:08 am

Which version of Fotorama do you use?
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

lck
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by lck » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:58 am

In every language you have to rebuild the gallery, i.e. under Plugins > Fotorama > Galleries. Then an XML file is created in./content/fr/yourgalleriename.xml (Example for French).

But have a look at the extended plugin of Fotorama, which is more comfortable to use. Downloadcode can be found her.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

Nicky
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by Nicky » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:14 am

I'm using version 1.7. The solution to rebuild the galleries per language is perfect, since photos in the gallery don't often change, so this is just a small effort. Thanks.

lck
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by lck » Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:00 am

Nicky wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:14 am
I'm using version 1.7.
That's the extended version from Ingo. The Plugincall should be:

Code: Select all

{{{fotorama("yourgalleriename");}}}
Nicky wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:14 am
The solution to rebuild the galleries per language is perfect, since photos in the gallery don't often change, so this is just a small effort.
Faster, you can simple copy folder ./content/fotorama to ./content/fr :)
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

Nicky
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by Nicky » Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:09 am

Thanks all, works great, nice plugin!

A remark, something I noticed. When testing in Internet Explorer 11, when you go to a page (or refresh page) where fotorama is situated, a full width image is displayed, outside website width (just in a 'flash', very quickly restores to the textarea width on the website).

Other browsers don't seem to have this 'problem'.

No disaster, but maybe just small adjustment needed to solve this minor issue.

lck
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by lck » Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:34 am

Nicky wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:09 am
When testing in Internet Explorer 11, when you go to a page (or refresh page) where fotorama is situated, a full width image is displayed, outside website width (just in a 'flash', very quickly restores to the textarea width on the website).
I can not reproduce that, in IE11 it looks normal :?
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

cmb
Posts: 13272
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Mü-Sa, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by cmb » Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:46 pm

lck wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:34 am
Nicky wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:09 am
When testing in Internet Explorer 11, when you go to a page (or refresh page) where fotorama is situated, a full width image is displayed, outside website width (just in a 'flash', very quickly restores to the textarea width on the website).
I can not reproduce that, in IE11 it looks normal :?
There are likely issues with the Fotorama library which are not related to the CMSimple_XH plugin, and it seems that Fotorama is unmaintained for quite some time now.
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

Nicky
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by Nicky » Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:30 pm

Only a small issue, I will use the plugin anyway. It's only IE that gives this minor error.
Once the page is opened, the gallery acts 'normal'. It's almost invisible, just a flash not even a second.. ;)

lck
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Call Fotorama gallery in multilanguage site?

Post by lck » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:13 pm

cmb wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:46 pm
There are likely issues with the Fotorama library which are not related to the CMSimple_XH plugin, ...
Yes, and here might be the solution to Nicky's problem, see here too.
The first link is even linked to a video that shows exactly this problem.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

Post Reply