colon in the URL escaped as %3A

A place to report and discuss bugs - please mention CMSimple-version, server, platform and browser version
jze
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:21 pm
Location: Kiel
Contact:

colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by jze » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:35 am

Some website (like Facebook) escape a colon in a URL as %3A. That results in a "file not found" error in my CMSimple installation. However, there is a quite easy fix for that. In cmsimple/cms.php line 130 (CMSimple_XH 1.2 2010-07-05) add one line like this:

Code: Select all

$su = substr($su, 0, $cf['uri']['length']);
$su = preg_replace('/%3a/i',':',$su); # sometimes the colon in the URL is escaped as %3A

if ($stylesheet != '') {
If there is no better solution for this maybe this line can be added to the official CMSimple_XH source.

Potjiekos
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Potjiekos » Wed Oct 20, 2010 7:05 pm

Hello is anyone there.

I'm using CMSimple version 3.2 om my server.

I'd like to add the facebook "LIKE" plug in on my website, but have found that the url's don't agree with the CMSimple url's. I have tried following the editing of the code but have been unsuccessful.

Does anyone have input on this? Any advice would be welcome.

Gert
Posts: 3078
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Gert » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:36 am

You can set the uri_seperator from ":" to "/" in the settings, so you will have nice URL's, I have done it on cmsimple-xh.de, you can see it here:

http://www.cmsimple-xh.de/?Download-Ber ... /Templates

But on existing websites then all internal links are not working anymore, you have to change them. And all search engine results are gone. And all "deep links" from other websites are not working anymore.

So that solution is good only for new installations.

I wanted to have it as standard for CMSimple_XH sometimes ago, but I was in minority because of compatibility to the classic CMSimple.
Last edited by Gert on Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Gert Ebersbach | CMSimple | Templates - Plugins - Services

Potjiekos
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Potjiekos » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:51 am

Thanx for the help Gert.

I've fixed it there. I think its much better to have simple URL's otherwise this is not CMSimple anymore. Simplicity is better.

facebook like button still gives an error.

Gert
Posts: 3078
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Gert » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:04 am

Have you also changed the facebook-link? (":" to "/")
Gert Ebersbach | CMSimple | Templates - Plugins - Services

Potjiekos
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Potjiekos » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 am

Gert wrote:Have you also changed the facebook-link? (":" to "/")
Yheah but facebook still makes it a foulty link --- facebook code looks like this

Code: Select all

<iframe src="http://www.facebook.com/plugins/like.php?href=http%3A%2F%2Fpotjie-boula.zxq.net%2Fcmsxh%2F%3FHow_to_create_pages%2FAn_H2_heading%2FAn_H3_heading&layout=standard&show_faces=true&width=450&action=like&colorscheme=light&height=80" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:450px; height:80px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>
Looks like facebooks http://developers.facebook.com/docs/ref ... ugins/like renders the wrong url.

I will try to edit the link in fb's code.
Last edited by Potjiekos on Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Gert
Posts: 3078
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Gert » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:24 am

Hm, it's the same shit:

%3A for ":"
%2F for "/"
%3F for "?"

http://www.torsten-horn.de/techdocs/ascii.htm
Gert Ebersbach | CMSimple | Templates - Plugins - Services

Potjiekos
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Potjiekos » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:34 am

If you put this http%3A%2F%2Fpotjie-boula.zxq.net%2Fcmsxh%2F%3FHow_to_create_pages%2FAn_H2_heading%2FAn_H3_heading crap into your location bar.

Result = Server Not Found

I put the real http://potjie-boula.zxq.net/cmsxh/?How_ ... H3_heading url then i get to the page.

Potjiekos
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Potjiekos » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:46 am

Mabe we should work on a facebook plugin of our own even if we have to work with the facebook developers.

Gert
Posts: 3078
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: colon in the URL escaped as %3A

Post by Gert » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:51 am

":" or "/" as uri_separator - it's the same problem, so we should let the ":".

I have tried the solution from jze (first post), it works for me (with ":" as uri_seperator).
Last edited by Gert on Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Gert Ebersbach | CMSimple | Templates - Plugins - Services

Post Reply